District Election 2019

Hertford is represented by ten district councillors in four wards. Nominations closed on Wednesday 3rd April 2019 and those confirmed as standing in each ward are shown below.

» View Town Council Candidates

Bengeo

Bengeo Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Daniel Chicester-Miles Conservative
Ben Crystall Green
Veronica Fraser Labour
John Howson Green
Sally Newton Conservative
Peter Ruffles Conservative
Alec Turner Labour
Tracy Turner Labour
Dick Warn Green
John Wiggett Liberal Democrat

Castle

Castle Ward elects three councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Rachel Carter Green
Bob Deering Conservative
Steve Goodair Labour
Jan Goodeve Conservative
Ben McKeown Green
Maria Porter Labour
Isabelle Robinson Green
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby Conservative
Ken Warren Labour
Freja Waterhouse Liberal Democrat

Kingsmead

Kinsmead Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Rosemary Bolton Conservative
Stuart Hunt Liberal Democrat
Mary Nesbitt Larking Labour
Andrew Porrer Liberal Democrat
Mari Stevenson Conservative
Steven Watson Green

Sele

Sele Ward elects two councillors for the District Council.

Name Party
Mary Brady Labour
Chantal Geall Conservative
Carolyn Redfern Labour & Co-operative
Tony Tarrega Green
Chris White Conservative

Town Council Election

Hertford is represented by 16 town councillors in four wards. Nominations closed on Thursday 9th April 2015 and those confirmed as standing in each ward are shown below.

» View District Council Candidates

Bengeo

Bengeo Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party
John Barber Independence For Folly Island
Alex Darr Green
Sue Dunkley Conservative
Veronica Fraser Labour
Sally Newton Conservative
Linda Radford Conservative
Peter Ruffles Conservative
Alec Turner Labour
Tracey Turner Labour
John Wiggett Liberal Democrat

Castle

Castle Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party
Daniel Chichester-Miles Conservative
Bob Deering Conservative
Steve Goodair Labour
Jan Goodeve Conservative
Graham MacArthur Labour
Roger Morris
Rob Pinkham Labour
Brian Rogers Labour
Jane Sartin Conservative

Kingsmead

Kinsmead Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party
Sue Barber Conservative
Rosemary Bolton Conservative
Neil Burgess Conservative
Pauline Carr Conservative
Stuart Hunt Liberal Democrat
Andrew Porrer Liberal Democrat

Sele

Sele Ward elects four councillors for the Town Council.

Name Party
Mary Brady Labour
Robert Cinnamon Conservative
John Lynch Conservative
Mary Nesbitt Larking Labour
Carolyn Redfern Labour & Co-operative Party
Tony Tarrega Green